Privacy Statement

Family Law Helps is committed to the protection of your personal information and to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you entrust to us. As legal professionals, we recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of the information we receive in the course of our client relationships.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Our firm is bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are even more stringent than those required by law. We are committed to upholding these obligations and protecting your personal information.

Your Rights Under the Law
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information provide you with rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Family Law Helps is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold, and we have developed this policy to ensure this accountability.

Why We Collect Personal Information
We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To maintain a list of clients;
  • To provide legal services to our clients; and
  • For internal purposes such as the professional development of our lawyers and law clerks.

The Personal Information We Collect
Personal information is any information that identifies you or could be used to deduce your identity. We collect and use your personal information to provide you with legal services. We limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the purposes outlined above.

How We Use Your Information
We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services, to administer our client databases, and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Family Law Helps will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties;
  • When it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • If the information is already publicly known.

Security of Personal Information
We have implemented security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. These measures include physical security, restricted file access, technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls, and internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you become aware of any changes to the personal information you have given to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
Family Law Helps regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures and may change this privacy policy from time to time.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies or websites which are not owned or controlled by Family Law Helps. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.